BAWA Competition Entry Lists

Enter a BAWA Event here      Edit a BAWA Event Entry here     Withdraw from a BAWA event here.

Club Congress Entry Lists.

Entry to an event entails a commitment to play every session. Penalties may apply to pairs failing to arrive or failing to give 24 hours notice to the Tournament Director. Should unforeseen circumstances prevent attendance, it is the player's responsibility to arrange a suitable substitute.

To check the suitability of a substitute email the director by clicking their name.

Players are reminded that electronic payment of BAWA entry fees is the preferred option.

Details Here        Entry Fees Here

 

Restricted Swiss Pairs - (Begins Thursday, 27 August 2020 at 7:30pm)   Duration: 3 Weeks   Maximum Tables: 15

Director: David Burn - 0409 661 010

A Leung D Smith  P Jacobsen  John Finlay-Jones 
JW TBA  Mavis Koay  Dianne Dywer 
Sarita Singh   Sue Thomas   
julie short deb chappell  Rohan Bandarage  Tomoko Nakamatsu 
A. Peretti S. Bianchini  10  A Banks  M Martin 
11  Yvonne wang Maureen warman  12  1002465  1089382 

 

Open Pairs - (Begins Sunday, 30 August 2020 at 10:00am)   Maximum Tables: 32

Director: Neville Walker - 0418 944 077

G Brahma P Bapty  J Havas  K Smith 
Dave Munro Mei Huang  Martin Broome  Valerie Broome 
Pauline Coulter David Coulter  Dawn Duly  Alan Tolley 
Mimi Packer Jonathon Free  Alan Dundas  Eugene Wichems 
Faye Shelton David Croft  10  Karol Miller  TBA 
11  D Matthews V Biltoft  12  Cathy Hood  Pauline Collett 
13  Mavis Koay Dianne Dywer   14  peter gill  J Hey 
15  Nigel Dutton Marie-France Merven  16  Chris Bacon   
17  Cynthia Belonogoff Anton Pol  18  Sue Gammon  Deana Wilson 
19  Hamish McCracken John Finlay-Jones  20  Viv Zotti  Gill Dolling 
21  Do Dean Sarita Singh  22  Ross Blakey  Gill Blakey 
23  K Zhao A Cransberg  24  Martin Doran  Viv Wood 
25  Vinod Nasta Ann Youngs  26  Sheila Pryce  Gordon Brown 
27  D. Schokman R. Bandarage  28  Jan Blight  `Cassie Moirib 
29  M spilsbury Tba  30  Faye Wilner  Anne Lowe 
31  D.Cowell C. Bacon  32  D.Frankel  D.Greenfeld 
33  Sheelagh Dupont Alfred Dupont  34  Geoff Holman  Chris Ingham 
35  Helen Arendts Barbara Frost  36  Kaiping CHEN  Fiske Warren 
37  Christina Jenkins J Tennyson  38  Suzie Futaesaku  Wendy Driscoll 
39  M doust B Taranto   40  Andrew Swider  Tad Bieganski 
41  Linda Coli Jane Reynolds  42  David Burn  Bruce Fraser 
43  Jan Burgess Jana Mayhew  44  Rose Moore  TBC 

 

Open Teams - (Begins Thursday, 3 September 2020 at 7:30pm)   Duration: 4 Weeks   Maximum Tables: 20

Director:

Mimi Packer  TBA         
Henry christie  Geoff holman  Gerry daly   Viv wood     
Gwyneira Brahma  TBA         
Karol Miller  Janek Kochmanski  Val Biltoft   Pauline Collett   Martin Doran    
J Beddow  E Melton  T Bieganski   A Swider  B Bieganski   
Deana Wilson  Fiske Warren  Chris Mulley   Paul Brayshaw  Trevor Fuller  Marnie Leybourne 

 

HGR Restricted Swiss Pairs - (Begins Saturday, 19 September 2020 at 10:00am)   Maximum Tables: 30

Director: Jonathan Free - 0407 202 776 David Burn - 0409 661 010

D Dean Tba  A Leung  D Smith 
C Bacon J Adams  P Jacobsen   
H McCracken J Finlay-Jones  JW  Sue Shadbolt 
G Blakey R Blakey  Marion Bogue  TBA 
Janet Khaw A Takeuchi  10  A Cayley  A Dubrawski 
11  Mavis Koay Dianne Dywer   12  Helen Larsen  TBA 
13  Sarita Singh   14  Sue Thomas   
15  julie short debchappell  16  Corrie Davis  Denise Sampson  
17  Kitty George Angela Roberts  18  Faye shelton  Beverly hunt 
19  Rohan Bandarage Tomoko Nakamatsu  20  Karen Moller  Jodie Basham 
21  Lorraine Rea Wendy Baillie  22  Peter Sumner  Sam Craig 
23  Pam goodman Connie Daly  24  Maria Ikier  De' arn Alexander 
25  Gary Wood Roslyn Varkevisser   26  Andrea Gaff  Mike Gaff 
27  Donna Crossan-Peacock Mel Foster  28  Yvonne Wang  Maureen Warman 
29  Tom Burton Jana Mayhew  30  Heather Fergie  Bob Ferge 
31  M Goodlet J Andrews  32  Kerry Barns  Sylvia Bray 

 

HGR Womens Swiss Pairs - (Begins Saturday, 19 September 2020 at 10:00am)   Maximum Tables: 30

Director: Jonathan Free - 0407 202 776 David Burn - 0409 661 010

Mimi Packer TBA  Deana Wilson  Kirstyn Fuller 
Viv Zotti Terri Garbutt  Helen Arendts  Barbara Frost 
Elizabeth McNeill tba  Helen Kemp  GILL DOLLING 
C Hood P Collett  Debbie James  Wilma Piller 
Judith Wilson Helene Kolozs  10  S allen   
11  Faye Wilner Anne Lowe  12  Joanna Tennyson  Lynne Errington 
13  Gwyneira Brahma Stella Steer  14  Leone Fuller  Marnie Leybourne  
15  Penny Styles Christa Mazzucchelli  16  M spilsbury  N sakashita 
17  J Chew K Zhao  18  Suzie Futaesaku  Wendy Driscoll 
19  Cynthia Belonogoff Val Biltoft  20     

 

Daytime Open Swiss Pairs - (Begins Tuesday, 6 October 2020 at 12:30pm)   Duration: 3 Weeks   Maximum Tables: 30

Director:

D Dean Tba  A Yusof   
H McCracken tbc  S Allen   
M Bogue K Nadebaum  Janet Khaw  Diane Smith 
Mavis Koay Dianne Dwyer  D.Munro  B.Fraser 
K Power J Mulholland  10  Mimi Packer  TBA 
11  C Bacon J Adams  12  JW  TBA 
13  Alan Dundas tba  14  C Shawcross  K Smith 
15  D Sloan T Nakamatsu  16  Martin Broome  Valerie Broome 
17  julie short deb chappell  18  Helen Arendts  Roslyn Warnock 
19  Mimi Packer TBA  20  Anita Davis  TBA 
21  Mal Clark TBA  22  Faye shelton  Beverly hunt 
23  T Fuller L Fuller  24  C. Belonogoff   D. Schokman 
25  C Hood D Jones  26  Robert Wyl;ie  Merleine Wylie 
27  Sue Gammon Deana Wilson  28  Vinod Nasta  Ann Youngs 
29  Josephine Dundas Peter Knight  30  Merwyn Menezes  B. Symons 
31  Gwyneira Brahma David Burn  32  geoffrey yeo  ravi soin 
33  M doust B taranto  34  D.Frankel  D. Greenfeld 
35  g. yeo r. soin  36  Phil Jacobsen   
37  Julie short Deb chapell   38  Julie short  Deb chapell  
39  Joan Touyz Hymie Touyz  40  Se Moi Loh  Tba 
41  Nigel Dutton Marie-France Merven  42  Pauline Coulter  David Coulter 
43  Cassandra Morin tba  44     

 

Grand Master Restricted Pairs - (Begins Thursday, 29 October 2020 at 7:30pm)   Duration: 2 Weeks   Maximum Tables: 30

Director:

Andrea Gaff   D Dwyer  G Daly 

 

Masters In Teams of 3 - (Begins Sunday, 1 November 2020 at 10:00am)   Maximum Tables: 24

Director: Neville Walker - 0418 944 077

P Jacobsen  John Finlay-Jones  Hamish McCracken        
P Knight  Wendy Wade  Josephine Dundas        
Sue Shadbolt  Hilary Stilling  Jay w        
Mavis Koay   Dianne Dwyer   Jane Glass        
Sue Thomas           
C Grogan   R Grogan  W Nunn        
Ian Wake  Barbara Sherriff   Claire Weston        
john nelson  kath negus  tba        
Wilma coloper  Jenny simpson  Sarita Singh        
10  Alfred Leung  Diane Smith  Frances Hammond        
11  Gary Wood  Roslyn Varkevisser   Heather Bannerman        
12  Andrea Gaff  Karen Moller  Jodie Basham        
13  R Bandarage  R Gunawardena  A Bandarage        
14  Sylvia Bray  Kerry Barns  Ziggy Morawiec        

 

Super Vets Congress - (Begins Sunday, 8 November 2020 at 10:00am)   Maximum Tables: 45

Director:

M Jones S Thompson  G Cronin  W Kappelle 
P Jacobsen   D Dean  Tba 
Robert Wylie Merleine Wylie  G.Yeo  D. Schokman 
Sheelagh Dupont Alfred DuPont   Maria Ikier  De'arn Alexander 
Rhona Barton Brian Embleton   10  Margaret Tierney  Ray Purdy 
11  shelley allen   12     

 

Golden West Swiss Pairs - (Begins Saturday, 14 November 2020 at 10:00am)   Maximum Tables: 53

Director: Dave Parham - 0409 111 081 Neville Walker - 0418 944 077

D Dean Tba  S Pryce  G Brown 
E McNeill tba  A Yusof   
M Broome V Broome  J Beddow  E Melton 
D Cowell TBA  P Knight  Wendy Wade 
A Eardley J Peci  10  R Rhodes  M Rhodes 
11  A Leung D Smith  12  G Brahma  P Bapty 
13  B Wade M Webber  14  N Dutton  MF Merven 
15  P Jacobsen Bruce Fraser  16  M Clark  TBA 
17  M Doust B Taranto  18  M Bogue  K Nadebaum 
19  H McCracken J Finlay-Jones  20  C Jenkins  J Skinner 
21  JW Sue Shadbolt  22  J Tennyson  L Errington 
23  C Bacon S Singh  24  M Spilsbury   
25  H Arendts B Frost  26  D James  J Schneider  
27  D Alexander TBA  28  J Havas  K Smith 
29  S Songerwala TBA  30  E McCabe  J Clare 
31  S Rogoysky H Probert  32  J Blight  V Zotti 
33  R Blakey G Blakey  34  K Miller  TBA 
35  TBA J Free  36  D Schokman  TBA 
37  S Steer J Steer  38  S Dupont  A Dupont 
39  T. Bieganski A. Swider  40  C Hood  P Collett 
41  Mei Huang Carol Netscher   42  Sandra Hardie  Christine Leather 
43  A Cayley A Dubrawski  44  Vinod Nasta  Geoff Holman 
45  Martin Doran TBA  46  Noriko Sakashita  Ted Sakashita 
47  Bridget Cooke Rachel Shave   48  Pam Goodman  Claire James 
49  Cynthia Belonogoff Anton Pol  50  Martin Goodall  Suzanne Goodall 
51  Alan Harrop Alan Dundas  52  Rez Karim  TBA 
53  Chris Mulley Paul Brayshaw  54  Metka Agrez   TBA 
55  Helen Larsen Tba  56  di brooks  F Maltby 
57  Jan Howell Sheryl Coates  58  A Cransberg  K Zhao 
59  D.Munro P.Birss  60  Tom Burton  TBA 
61  Helen Lewis Michele Pollock  62  Kaiping CHEN  Fiske WARREN 
63  J Mayhew J Burgess  64  Ian Rowlands  Peter Hicks 
65  Sarita Singh   66  Se Moi Loh  Tba 
67  Ron Cooper tba  68  G Frampton  G Frampton 
69  N Law A Stralow  70  Corrie Davis  Denise Sampson  
71  robina McConnell Michael Turner  72  G Cronin  W Kappelle 
73  R Grenside S Grenside  74  B Penhey  TBA 
75  Janet Khaw TBA  76  Viv Wood  TBA 
77  BHAVNA PATEL Nilesh Patel  78  S. Thyer  TBA 
79  C Grogan R Grogan   80  R Bandarage  T Nakamatsu 
81  g. yeo r. soin  82  trevor fuller  leone fuller 
83  Mark Goddard Tom Peacock  84  Kirstyn Fuller  tbc 
85  D Sloan tba  86  Phil Power  Kathy Power 
87  Vera hardman Doug hardman  88  M McGlone   
89  B Bieganski tba  90  Patricia Hunter  Carol Newport 
91  Val Biltoft TBA  92  Warwick Jones  Isobel Jones 
93  David Saunders Frances Crewe  94  Dianne Marler  TBA 
95  C Leach Renee Cooper  96  Josephine Dundas  Carole Hazelden 
97  D Dwyer M Koay  98  I Bailey  D Dale 
99  Deana Wilson Kirstyn Fuller  100  Peter McCann  Satish Bedekar 
101  Wendy Harman tba  102  Robert Wyl;ie  Merleine Wylie 
103  Bob Prince Doreen Jones  104  Peter Sumner  Sam Craig 
105  Mike Trafalski Alison Mettam   106  Chris Munro  Carole Munro 
This event is currently full. Check back later as a withdrawal will re-open entry.